Home Admission Buy Tickets Trade Info Exhibitor Info Past Winners Visiting Us
2018   Friday 11th to Sunday 13th May   2018

Come and visit us at Doncaster Racecourse
**** Early Entry with Online Tickets ****



Please like and follow our Facebook Page here!


FREE PARKING


Congratulations to all our winners from 2018 !!!


2018 Trophy / Shield Winners

Winner of the Barry Jordan Trophy for

Best In Show

39/5    5"g 9F Locomotive 92265   -   A West

Winner of the Precision Paints Award for

Best Finished Model

39/4    5"g Class 37 Loch Eil Outward Bound 37111   -   M Lock

Winner of the Raymond McMahon Trophy for

Best Road Vehicle In Steam

41/12    4 ½" Burrell Traction Engine   -   A Phillips

Winner of the Myford Shield for

Best Locomotive

39/5    5"g 9F Locomotive 92265   -   A West

Winner of the N.A.M.E. Shield for

Best Club Stand

Durham RC Model Truck and RC Construction Model Club

Winner of the Warco Trophy for

Best Stationary Engine

42/3   50cc Five Cylinder 4 Stroke Radial Engine   -   T Pasco

Winner of the Guild of Model Wheelwrights Trophy for

Best Model

45/1    1/12 Queen Victoria's Bathing Machine   -   B. Young


_______________________________________________


2018 Prize Winners


Locomotives

1st 39/5  5"g 9F Locomotive 92265   -   A West

2nd 39/6  G1 Franco/Crosti 9F 2-10-0   -   S Johnson

2nd 39/7  2½"g LNER Class B2 No.61674 'York City'   -   T Barnes

2nd 39/8  3 ½"g Talyllyn Railway 'Tom Rolt' 0-4-2T   -   N Bennett

2nd 17/17  7.25"g 0-4-0 Vertical Boiler Loco 'Markham'   -   D Penney

VHC 39/4  5"g Class 37 Loch Eil Outward Bound 37111   -   M Lock

Stationary Engines

1st 42/3 50cc Five Cylinder 4 Stroke Radial Engine   -   T Pasco

3rd 42/4  EW " Wyvern" Single Cyl Mill Engine   -   J Brittain

C 42/5  1/10 Ulstien G/Box, CPP with 6cyl Bergen Engine   -   F

 Miscellaneous

1st 43/3  Collection of Handmade Miniature Knives   -   M Whittingham

1st 43/12  1721 Newsham Fire Engine   -   J Clarke

2nd 43/11  Framework Knitting Machine   -   J Clarke

3rd 43/10  Leather Sewing Machine   -   J Clarke

C 43/1  Hour Strike Twin Fusee Skeleton Clock   -   K Taylor-Nobbs

VHC 43/2  Stuart Lathe   -   D George

Model Boats

3rd 44/1  1/35 German Type 23 U Boat   -   C Behan

Model Wheelwrights

3rd 45/2  1/12 Yorkshire Plough   -   B. Young

3rd 45/1  1/12 Queen Victoria's Bathing Machine   -   B. Young