Home Admission Buy Tickets Trade Info Exhibitor Info Past Winners Visiting Us
2018   Friday 11th to Sunday 13th May   2018

Come and visit us at Doncaster Racecourse
**** Early Entry with Online Tickets ****



Please like and follow our Facebook Page here!


FREE PARKING


Congratulations to all our winners from 2016 !!!


2016 Trophy / Shield Winners

Winner of the Barry Jordan Trophy for

Best In Show

5"g Ex LMS Black Five 44778 / BR livery   -   D Irvine

Winner of the Precision Paints Award for

Best Finished Model

5"g Ex LMS Black Five 44778 / BR livery   -   D Irvine

Winner of the Raymond McMahon Trophy for

Best Road Vehicle In Steam

4" Burrell Traction Engine   -   L Witt

Winner of the Myford Shield for

Best Locomotive

5"g Ex LMS Black Five 44778 / BR livery   -   D Irvine

Winner of the Chester UK Shield for

Best Workshop Equipment

Universal Pillar Tool   -   A S Hinchcliffe

Winner of the N.A.M.E. Shield for

Best Club Stand

Bradford Society of Model Engineers

Winner of the Doug Hewson Trophy for

Best Rolling Stock

7 ¼"g 15 Ton Slag Ladle and Car No D12   -   D Penney

Winner of the Guild of Model Wheelwrights Trophy for

Best Model

1/12 "The Flapper" Tar Sprayer   -   B Young


_______________________________________________


2016 Prize Winners

Locomotives

1st  2½"g NG Industrial Well Tank   -   B Hatfield

1st  7 ¼"g GWR 0-6-0 Collett Goods Tender Loco   -   P Thomas

1st  5"g Ex LMS Black Five 44778 / BR livery   -   D Irvine

1st  5"g Ex L&Y Tank Locomotive No 50850   -   A Crossfield

2nd  5"g Rosedale No7 Snow Plough   -   D E G Ventress

2nd  5"g Tank Wagon  "Mex Fuel Oil"   -   A Crossfield

2nd  7 ¼"g 15 Ton Slag Ladle and Car No D12   -   D Penney

2nd  7 ¼"g 15 Ton slag Ladle and Car No E32   -   D Penney

3rd  3 ½"g Princess Royal   -   S Rothwell

3rd  5"g Metre Maid & Tender   -   M Parkin

VHC  5"g Shunter Beyer Peacock. 0-6-0   -   I Turner

Workshop Equipment

2nd  Universal Pillar Tool   -   A S Hinchcliffe

C  Ball Turning Tool   -   P Bowler

VHC  CNC Milling Machine Sub Plate & Fixture   -   G Sadler

VHC  Lathe Filing Rest   -   J Brittain

Road Vehicles

3rd  1/8 Shand Mason Fire Engine   -   H Jones

Stationary Engines

C  Grasshopper Beam Engine   -   L Nelson

Model Boats

3rd  1/24 Tug Boat Original Built in 1992   -   A Mountfield

Model Wheelwrights

1st  1/12 "The Flapper" Tar Sprayer   -   B Young

2nd  1/12 Horse Drawn Ambulance   -   B Young

3rd  1/8 Royal Mail Coach   -   H Jones