Home Admission Buy Tickets Trade Info Exhibitor Info Past Winners Visiting Us
2018   Friday 11th to Sunday 13th May   2018

Come and visit us at Doncaster Racecourse
**** Early Entry with Online Tickets ****



Please like and follow our Facebook Page here!


FREE PARKING


Congratulations to all our winners from 2015 !!!


2015 Trophy / Shield Winners

Winner of the Barry Jordan Trophy for

Best In Show

7 ¼"g Hunslet Saddle Tank 'Bernstein'   -   A S Hinchcliffe

Winner of the Precision Paints Award for

Best Finished Model

7 ¼"g 2-6-2 Hunslet Tank Loco 'Russell'   -   C Farrar

Winner of the Raymond McMahon Trophy for

Best Road Vehicle In Steam

4" McLaren   -   C Smith

Winner of the Myford Shield for

Best Locomotive

7 ¼"g Hunslet Saddle Tank 'Bernstein'   -   A S Hinchcliffe

Winner of the Chester UK Shield for

Best Workshop Equipment

Myford Super 7 Long Bed CNC Conversion   -   A Savelio

Winner of the Eventex UK Shield for

Best Boat

1:30 Canadian Coast Guard Hovercraft Mamilossa   -   C Behan

Winner of the N.A.M.E. Shield for

Best Club Stand

Southport Model Engineering Club

Winner of the Warco Trophy for

Best Stationary Engine

1/25 Marine Tripple Expansion Engine   -   R Simpson

Winner of the Doug Hewson Trophy for

Best Rolling Stock

5"g LMS Brake Van   -   I Blackbourn

Winner of the Guild of Model Wheelwrights Trophy for

Best Model

1/8  London Pattern Coal Van   -   J Castle


_______________________________________________


2015 Prize Winners

Locomotives

1st  5"g LMS Brake Van   -   I Blackbourn

1st  7 ¼"g Hunslet Saddle Tank 'Bernstein'   -   A S Hinchcliffe

1st  7 ¼"g 2-6-2 Hunslet Tank Loco 'Russell'   -   C Farrar

1st  5"g LMS 10T Coal Hopper Wagon   -   I Blackbourn

1st  5"g LMS Long Wagon   -   I Blackbourn

1st  00g Live Steam Duchess   -   R Hallam

2nd  0g NER 10T Brake Van   -   Mrs Rebeka  Jane Ashworth

2nd  5"g LNER J4 0-6-0 Locomotive   -   J Holdsworth

2nd  5"g Great Western 2-6-2 Prairie Tank '4355'   -   V Waddilove

2nd  00g Live Steam Black Five   -   R Hallam

3rd  5"g GWR Locomotive King Richard 3rd   -   J Richardson

C  4mm Great Central Locomotive   -   J Scott

HC  3 ½"g 0-4-2  NG Tank Locomotive   -   I Stewart

HC  0g NE Lowmac L Wagon   -   Mrs Rebeka  Jane Ashworth

HC  7 ¼"g Sutherland Beyer Peacock Isle of Man Rly   -   R Gibbon

Workshop Equipment

3rd  Modified Seig Milling Machine   -   D Spooner

3rd  Myford Super 7 Long Bed CNC Conversion   -   A Savelio

C  Aids to Marking Out   -   P Bowler

HC  Mincer Multi-Grind   -   M Noel

Road Vehicles

1st  2" Burrell Gold Medal Showmans Engine   -   G Pugh

C  2" Horse Drawn Shand Mason Fire Engine   -   H Jones

Stationary Engines

2nd 1/25 Marine Tripple Expansion Engine   -   R Simpson

2nd 30cc V Twin Supercharged Sleeve Valve 2 Stroke   -   T Pasco

C  Portable Generating Plant   -   R McMahon

C  Bodmers Sliding Cylinder Engine   -   J Holdsworth

Miscellaneous

3rd  1/12 Thames Trader Drop Side (pb & r)   -   J Eva

3rd  1/12 1931 Leyland Hippo Recovery Truck (b&r)   -   J Eva

3rd  1/12 Leyland Lion Showmans Bus (g & I)   -   J Eva

3rd  1/12 Leyland Beaver Flat Body (g & I)   -   J Eva

3rd  1/6 D9T Cat Bulldozer   -   B Pallister

3rd  1/12 A.E.C Mammoth Major 8 Wheeler (db & w)   -   J Eva

3rd  1:12 The Bedroom   -   B Young

HC  5"g Montage of Locomotive Nameplates   -   A Macdonald

Model Boats

1st  1:30 Canadian Coast Guard Hovercraft Mamilossa   -   C

 Model Wheelwrights

1st  1/8  London Pattern Coal Van   -   J Castle

2nd  1/12  Bamford RS10 Swath Turner   -   B Young

HC  1/8 Spanish Ox Cart   -   A Hartley

Junior Section

2nd  QE2   -   Miss Dyson

3rd  Apprentices Test Pieces   -   P.H Whitehead